CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Wendy H. Pate
C. H. Robinson Worldwide, INC.
4969 Centre Pointe Drive, Suite 103
North Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of Medflex™ Cotton Bandages, Items # 96138, #96139, # 96140 and # 96141, from China

Dear Ms. Pate:

In your letter dated February 12, 2008, on behalf of E.J. Wright Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested.

The first product, Medflex™ Self Adhering Support Wrap, Item # 96138, is a breathable, elastic cotton measuring 2 inches x 2.2 yards packed inside a clear hard plastic package with a peel off paper backing. It contains natural rubber latex and color thread in the middle to facilitate overlapping. It is indicated for use as bandage support for sprains and strains, pressure bandage to promote circulation, protective bandage for wounds, and for veterinary applications.

The second product, Medflex™ Self Adhering Support Wrap, Item # 91639, is a latex free breathable elastic cotton measuring 2 inches x 2.2 yards packed inside a clear hard plastic package with a peel off paper backing. It is indicated for use as bandage support for sprains and strains, compression bandage to control swelling or stop bleeding, and as an industrial first aid bandage.

The third product, Medflex™ Light Compression Elastic Bandage, Item # 96140, is a latex free breathable elastic cotton measuring 2 inches x 2.2 yards packed inside a clear hard plastic package with a peel off paper backing. It is indicated for use as a bandage support for sprains and strains, fixing bandage, pressure bandage to promote circulation and healing, compression bandage to control swelling and stop bleeding, and as an industrial first aid bandage. The last product, Medflex ™ Compression Elastic Bandage, Item # 96141, is a latex free breathable elastic cotton measuring 2 inches x 2.2 yards packed inside a clear hard plastic package with a peel off paper backing and is advertised as heavy duty. It is indicated for use as a bandage support for sprains and strains, fixing bandage for hot and cold packs, pressure bandage, compression bandage, and for veterinary applications.

The applicable subheading for the Medflex™ Cotton Bandages Item # 96138, #96139, # 96140 and # 96141 will be 3005.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles (for example, dressings, adhesive plasters, poultices) … put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Adhesive dressings and other articles having an adhesive layer: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division